Skip to content Skip to navigation

Alumni

(note, this is only a partial list)

Lena Blackmon

Lena Blackmon

M.S. program
Year of Graduation:
2020
Incoming Year:
2019

Victoria Borish

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2020
Incoming Year:
2014

Matthew Bull

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2020
Incoming Year:
2013
Chris Crissman

Chris Crissman

M.S. program
Year of Graduation:
2020
Incoming Year:
2018
Yijing Huang

Yijing Huang

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2020
Incoming Year:
2016
Bharat Kuchhal

Bharat Kuchhal

M.S. program
Year of Graduation:
2020
Incoming Year:
2018
Scott Lambert

Scott Lambert

Coterm M.S. program
Year of Graduation:
2020
Incoming Year:
2019
Jingrong Lin

Jingrong Lin

M.S. program
Year of Graduation:
2020
Incoming Year:
2018

Sean Mullane

Coterm M.S. program
Year of Graduation:
2020
Incoming Year:
2018

Johanna Palmstrom

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2020
Incoming Year:
2013

Slavko Rebec

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2020
Incoming Year:
2014
Jacob Rebec

Jacob Rebec

Coterm M.S. program
Year of Graduation:
2020
Incoming Year:
2019

Nicholas Rolston

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2020
Incoming Year:
2014

Elliott Rosenberg

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2020
Incoming Year:
2013

Aaron Sharpe

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2020
Incoming Year:
2014
George Silvulka

George Silvulka

Coterm M.S. program
Year of Graduation:
2020
Incoming Year:
2019
Pieter-Jan Stas

Pieter-Jan Stas

Coterm M.S. program
Year of Graduation:
2020
Incoming Year:
2019

Joshua Straquadine

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2020
Incoming Year:
2014

Logan Su

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2020
Incoming Year:
2015

Katherine Sytwu

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2020
Incoming Year:
2014

Jeremy Witmer

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2020
Incoming Year:
2014
Chen Wu

Chen Wu

M.S. program
Year of Graduation:
2020
Incoming Year:
2018
Liang Xu

Liang Xu

M.S. program
Year of Graduation:
2020
Incoming Year:
2018
Aaron Rosenberg

Aaron Rosenberg

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2017
Incoming Year:
2012

KLA-Tencor/Applications development engineer

Wenqiong Guo

Wenqiong Guo

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2016
Incoming Year:
2011

Software Engineer at Google

Alexander Papageorge

Alexander Papageorge

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2016
Incoming Year:
2011

Rigetti Computing

Marina Radulaski

Marina Radulaski

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2016
Incoming Year:
2012

Nano- and Quantum Science and Engineering Postdoctoral Fellow, Stanford University

Oleg Rumyantsev

Oleg Rumyantsev

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2016
Incoming Year:
2012

Research Scientist at Stanford

Shuolong Yang

Shuolong Yang

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2016
Incoming Year:
2011

Kavli Fellow at Cornell

Furqan Fazal

Furqan Fazal

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2015
Incoming Year:
2009

Postdoctoral researcher in a genomics lab at Stanford

Nachum Plonka

Nachum Plonka

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2015
Incoming Year:
2010

Data Scientist

Richard Turner

Richard Turner

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2015
Incoming Year:
2012

R&D Engineer @ Otherlab

Albert Zhuoluo Feng

Albert Zhuoluo Feng

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2014
Incoming Year:
2010

Shenzhen, China/ Business consultant

Mingwu Lu

Mingwu Lu

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2014
Incoming Year:
2003

Postdoc researcher at Caltech

Edgar Peralta

Edgar Peralta

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2014
Incoming Year:
2009

Exponent Failure Analysis Associates/Associate

Inna Vishik

Inna Vishik

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2013
Incoming Year:
2007

Pappalardo Fellow in MIT physics department

Bokyung Choi

Bokyung Choi

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2012
Incoming Year:
2006

Univfy Inc

Mary Williard Elting

Mary Williard Elting

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2012
Incoming Year:
2007
Umut Eser

Umut Eser

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2012
Incoming Year:
2007

Postdoc at Harvard Medical School

Eric Hoke

Eric Hoke

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2012
Incoming Year:
2008

Stanford University, Research associate

Christopher McGuinness

Christopher McGuinness

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2012
Incoming Year:
2006

post doc in Radiation Oncology at UCSF

Jason Pelc

Jason Pelc

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2012
Incoming Year:
2007

Hewlett-Packard Labs / Postdoctoral Associate

Yen Ling Adelene Sim

Yen Ling Adelene Sim

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2012
Incoming Year:
2007

Singapore/Post-doc

George Burkhard

George Burkhard

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2011
Incoming Year:
2006

Staff scientist at Stanford Univ, Stanford, CA

Jongmin Lee

Jongmin Lee

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2011
Incoming Year:
2005

Postdoctoral Researcher at Joint Quantum Institute

Young Chul Jun

Young Chul Jun

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2011
Incoming Year:
2006

Postdoctoral Researcher at Sandia National Laboratories

Brian Wilt

Brian Wilt

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2011
Incoming Year:
2008

Jawbone Principal Data Scientist

Nick Cizek

Nick Cizek

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2010
Incoming Year:
2005

Fellow, ARPA-E

Susan Clark

Susan Clark

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2010
Incoming Year:
2005

Post Doctoral researcher and Joint Quantum Institute Fellow at University of Maryland in Chris...

Ruihua He

Ruihua He

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2010
Incoming Year:
2005

Assistant Professor of Physics at Boston College

David Press

David Press

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2010
Incoming Year:
2005

LED Device Scientist, Soraa Inc.

Eric Samulon

Eric Samulon

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2010
Incoming Year:
2005

Postdoctoral Fellow at Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Annica Black-Schaffer

Annica Black-Schaffer

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2009
Incoming Year:
2003

Assistant professor, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Uppsala University, Sweden

Prajwal Kulkarni

Prajwal Kulkarni

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2009
Incoming Year:
2004

Science and Technology Policy Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science. I...

Michael Jura

Michael Jura

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2009
Incoming Year:
2004

Device Scientist at Bandgap Engineering, working on silicon nanowire photovoltaics

Rafael Dinner

Rafael Dinner

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2007
Incoming Year:
2003

Staff Scientist at Areté Associates (arete.com) in Northridge, CA, designing remote sensing systems.

Stephanie Majewski

Stephanie Majewski

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2007
Incoming Year:
2003

Postdoctoral research associate at Brookhaven National Laboratory, particle physicist on the ATLAS...

Gabriel Zeltzer

Gabriel Zeltzer

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2007
Incoming Year:
2003

Research Staff Member at Hitachi Research, San Jose Research Center

Luigi Scaccabarozzi

Luigi Scaccabarozzi

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2006
Incoming Year:
2001

Sr. Architect, ASML Netherlands, EUV Research

Suchitra Sebastian

Suchitra Sebastian

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2006
Incoming Year:
1999

University of Cambridge, Royal Society Research Fellow in Physics

Sharon Ungersma

Sharon Ungersma

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2006
Incoming Year:
1998

Scientist at Amgen, Inc. in Thousand Oaks, CA

Na Young Kim

Na Young Kim

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2006
Incoming Year:
1999

Research Associate in Ginzton Laboratoy

Chad Giacomozzi

Chad Giacomozzi

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2005
Incoming Year:
2003

Major, United States Army, Nuclear and Counterproliferation Officer, Washington DC

Thaddeus D. Ladd

Thaddeus D. Ladd

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2005
Incoming Year:
2003

Research Staff Physicist at HRL Laboratories, LLC in Malibu, CA

Marco Rolandi

Marco Rolandi

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2005

Assistant Professor

Sam Waldman

Sam Waldman

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2005
Incoming Year:
1999

Space Exploration Technologies

Alex Panchula

Alex Panchula

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2004
Incoming Year:
2003

Director of Prediction and Performance, First Solar

Bianca Keeler

Bianca Keeler

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2003

Principal Member of Technical Staff, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM

Todd Sulchek

Todd Sulchek

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2002
Incoming Year:
1997

Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering Georgia Tech

Matthew Lawrence

Matthew Lawrence

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2001
Incoming Year:
1995

Manager of Optical Performance at Areva Solar, a large-scale solar thermal energy company

Xu Ouyang

Xu Ouyang

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2001
Incoming Year:
1996

Program Manager, Global Technology Alliance, IBM, New York

Giacomo Vacca

Giacomo Vacca

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
2001
Incoming Year:
1994

Founder and President, Kinetic River

Scott Manalis

Scott Manalis

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
1998
Incoming Year:
1994

MIT, Department of Biological Engineering

John Lewellen

John Lewellen

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
1997

Associate Professor, Naval Postgraduate School

Pam Kung

Pam Kung

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
1996

freelancing

Shane Fazzio

Shane Fazzio

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
1994

Leader of technology transfer at Honeywell Labs (Minneapolis).

Trey Gordon

Trey Gordon

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
1995

Manager, BCA Nondestructive Evaluation - Program & In-Service Support, Boeing Research & Technology

Kathryn Li Dessau

Kathryn Li Dessau

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
1992

Assoc. Director Marketing and Development, PhET Interactive Simulations, University of Colorado...

Jean-luc Doumont

Jean-luc Doumont

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
1991

Founding partner, Principiae

Chris Lang

Chris Lang

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
1991

Los Angeles, Laniakea Supercluster

Paula Mariwala

Paula Mariwala

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
1990
Lloyd LaComb

Lloyd LaComb

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
1989

Research Professor College of Optical Sciences, University of Arizona, Tucson AZ

Mike Kirk

Mike Kirk

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
1989

EVP at KLA-Tencor, Milpitas CA

Frank Muennemann

Frank Muennemann

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
1988

Working at SA Photonics as a Systems Engineer. I deal with issues relating to EM propagation, RF...

Terrence Wong

Terrence Wong

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
1988

Principal at Van Pelt, Yi & James LLP Patent Prosecution & Strategy

John Mattox

John Mattox

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
1987
Phillip Broussard

Phillip Broussard

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
1987

Professor of Physics, Covenant College, Lookout Mtn, GA

Julie E. Fouquet

Julie E. Fouquet

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
1986

Senior Principal Research Scientist, Avago Technologies, San Jose

W. Hal Tompkins

W. Hal Tompkins

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
1986

LCLS X-Ray Operations Department Head at SLAC

Sergio Celaschi

Sergio Celaschi

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
1985

Researcher at Information Technology Center CTI Renato Archer Brazil

Daniel M. Dobkin

Daniel M. Dobkin

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
1985

Consultant in wireless networking and embedded design, Sunnyvale.

Phillippe M. Fauchet

Phillippe M. Fauchet

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
1984
Robert C. Youngquist

Robert C. Youngquist

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
1984

Lead, NASA Kennedy Space Center Applied Physics Lab

George Zdasiuk

George Zdasiuk

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
1981

Senior V/P. /C.T.O. - Varian Medical Systems

Martin Ross Cawthon

Martin Ross Cawthon

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
1978

Scholar @ Large, ChipChat

Richard Thomas

Richard Thomas

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
1977

Brookhaven, NY / retired

James R. Fienup

James R. Fienup

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
1975
Chris King

Chris King

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
1972

Founder and Chief Technology Officer of Planar Systems.

John E. Bjorkholm

John E. Bjorkholm

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
1966
Thomas P. Gross

Thomas P. Gross

Ph.D. program
Year of Graduation:
Unknown

Washington, DC/Attorney